Privacy Policy

General information
VA Group understand that your privacy and the confidentiality of the information that you provide to us is of utmost importance. Our Privacy Policy is setout here so that you may understand how we use and protect information about you and your business.
Collecting Personal Information
We only collect personal information relevant to the functions that we perform. The type of information collected by VA Group in relation to individuals depends on our relationship with you, but may include information you give us when you engage our services or request another service from us (such as when you respond to an invitation or subscribe to a newsletter). This information will generally include your name, address and contact details.
Communications Between Us and You
Where possible we will collect the information from you or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. Should you give us personal information about other individuals (such as your referees) we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this. We also collect some information from you when you use our website via the online enquiries form. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you subscribe to a newsletter, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.
Opting Out - News and Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this material, please notify us and we will remove your details from our contacts database.
Visitors to the Website
By submitting identifying data, a visitor to our website is agreeing to VA Group's use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy.
Who has Access to Your Information?
Unless we are required to provide your information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of VA Group including contracted service providers or mailing houses.
Security of Your Information
We place utmost importance on the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. We are committed to preventing unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information. VA Group will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless the individual has consented to such use or disclosure, VA Group have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities, the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law or VA Group reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body. Maintaining confidentiality and security of client information is a fundamental element of the firm's culture.
Access and Accuracy of Your Personal Information
In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to the address below. VA Group, on request, provide an individual with access to their personal information. The time frame and details for delivery is dependent upon the request, and will be communicated with the individual. Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.
Privacy Complaints and Queries
If you have complaints, concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by phone (1300 196 465) or by email (info@vagroup.com.au). For more information about the privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au